Fundamental Analysis of Mahila Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited (MLBSL)

COmpany Analysis of Mahila Laghubitta

Mahila Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited (MLBSL) is a “D” bank and financial institutions of Nepal, licensed from Nepal Rastra Bank. Fundamental Analysis of Mahila Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited (MLBSL).

Its corporate office is in Sanga-13, Kavre. The company started its operations from 2018-10-18.

It has been working through out the country. Company is providing financial services to the needy and underprivileged people.

The Company has 10 branches inside valley and 53 branches outside the valley. 

More info:

Symbol: MLBSL

Sector : Microfinance

Paid up Capital: 147,500,000.

Listed Share: 1,475,000 units

Date of operations: 2018-10-18

Fundamental Analysis of Mahila Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited (MLBSL)

 Following are the financial highlights of Mahila Laghubitta

Particulars “000”Q1 of
2079/80
Q2 of
2079/80
Paid up Capital147,500.00147,500.00
Reserve and Surplus 283,244.79291,722.21
Borrowing2,805,828.372,649,090.41
Deposits1,377,681.431,382,209.23
Loans and Advance 4,610,059.504,499,427.63
Net Interest Income77,535.85143,768.71
Staff Expense43,498.9085,716.56
Provision for loss23,230.4913,217.66
Operating Profit22,856.8065,102.15
Net profit15,999.7645,571.50
CAR8.979.15
NPL2.77%4.37%
Net Worth Per Share292.03297.78
EPS43.3961.79

Capital Structure

Following is the capital structure of the company.

  • Public Holding: 40%
  • Promoter Holding: 60%

EPS of Mahila Laghubitta

Following is the audited EPS of Mahila Laghubitta

Fiscal YearAudited EPS
2078/79
2077/7848.76
2076/7757.86

For More details: CLICK HERE

Dividend History

Following is the dividend history

S.NFiscal YearCash DividendBonus ShareTotal Dividend
12078/792.5%47.5%50.00%
22077/782.5%47.5%50.00%

Board of Director

Company has 5 board of directors. Following is all of them.

  • Chairman: Tara Kunwar
  • Director: Dr. Iman Singh Gurung
  • Director: Suvash Jamarkattel
  • Director: Indu Kumari Karki
  • Director: Kopila Pokharel

Contact Info

Sanga, Kavre-11

Tel-phone: 011-661329

Email: [email protected]

Other Important Links:

1. EPS of the Micro-finance: Click Here

2. EPS of commercial Bank: Click Here

3. EPS of Development Banks: Click Here

4. EPS of the Finance Companies: Click Here

5. EPS of Life insurance Companies: Click Here

6. EPS of Non-life Insurance: Click Here

7. EPS of Hydropower: Click Here